
Shea Butter
Shea Butter is an all-natural cosmetic butter derived from the karite nut of the Mangifolia tree in Africa. Indigenous African tribes have used Shea Butter for centuries to protect their skin from the harsh conditions encountered in the south Sahara. NOW® Shea Butter is extracted through cold-pressing without the use of solvents and has a very mild, pleasant aroma and texture. A powerful emollient. Shea Butter can be used alone as a moisturizer or lip balm, or can be combined with other softeners for skin treatment.
Suggested Use: Shea Butter can be used like Cocoa Butter or Lanolin for skin treatment. It has a richer texture and is more emollient than other moisturizers. Shea Butter can be used as a natural lipstick base, or as a softener in skin treatments.
Excipients: 100% Shea Butter
Warning: Caution for Microwaving: This jar contains a foil seal. Do not place this jar directly in microwave. Before microwaving, scoop out desired amount and place in a microwave safe container.
Allergies: solvents, fillers, preservatives or chemical additives.
|